|   Smart document management, powered by AI

Privacy Policy

Personal information
& privacy

Edwix by NexOne (“Edwix” or “we”) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. Protecting the privacy of the personal information you entrust to us is important to us and we will do everything necessary to maintain the trust you have placed in us. In this Privacy Policy (our “Policy“), we explain how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information we collect. This Policy also contains important information about your rights in relation to your personal information, and how you can exercise them. This Policy has been designed to comply with the requirements of applicable privacy legislation. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the way in which we handle your personal information, we invite you to contact us by referring to the section entitled “How can you exercise your rights?” below.

Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies to all personal information collected, used or disclosed by Edwix or others in connection with our services, or while browsing our website. However, this Policy does not apply to services offered by third parties, even if they are accessible via our website, such as social networks. We suggest that you review the personal information practices of these third parties to determine whether you wish to use them. This Policy does not apply to the processing of our employees’ personal information. A separate policy exists for this purpose. We collect only the personal information necessary to provide our services to our users. Our users who collect personal information from their customers in order to use our services are responsible for the personal information entrusted to them. We suggest that you consult their respective privacy policies to better understand how they handle personal information.

Definition of personal information

Personal information is information that relates to a natural person and identifies him or her or can be used to identify him or her. Personal information includes: your name, marital status, date of birth, phone number, email address, IP (Internet Protocol) address, banking information, credit or debit card information, electronic identifiers, credit report on you, and many elements specific to your physical, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity. More information on this subject can be found on the Commission d’accès à l’information website. Personal information also includes information collected through cookieslog files and other tracking technologies, such as pixel tags or mobile device advertising identifiers. Cookies and log files enable our website to collect and remember certain information about you, such as your preferences. They are also used for targeted marketing based on your areas of interest. Please consult the section: “How do we use cookies?” below for more information on our use of cookies.

How do we use your personal information?

To provide our services to our Customers

We obtain personal information directly from you. If you refuse, object, request to limit the processing of, or request the deletion of any personal information necessary for the provision of our services, or if you wish to withdraw consent to the collection and use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide our services to you. You may withdraw your consent at any time, including by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at [email protected].

To provide our services to other users

We obtain personal information through our customers, real estate agents or companies with which they are associated, or directly from you. If you refuse, object, request to limit the processing or request the deletion of any personal information necessary for the provision of our services, or if you wish to withdraw the consent given to collect and use your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all or part of our services. You may withdraw your consent at any time, including by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at [email protected]. If this information was provided through our customers, we will forward your request to them for resolution. If no response is received from them following your request to them, we will proceed with your request. To communicate with you and keep you informed We may need to contact you by email or phone for administrative or operational reasons. We will also use your contact details for commercial prospecting and to send you marketing communications, if you agree to receive such communications. Your opinion is very important to us, so we may ask for your feedback on our services by email, survey or through social networks. We will use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you provide to manage our relationship with you and improve our services and your customer experience. To personalise and improve your customer experience We may use the communications you exchange with us and information about your use of our website to improve our products and services, including for security purposes, and to ensure that you receive marketing communications from us that are of interest to you. We use marketing cookies to track your activities on our websites in order to present you with digital advertising tailored to your tastes or to conduct targeting activities

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for different purposes, as indicated in the table below. We use cookies that we set ourselves, but also those set by third parties. If you have consented, these third parties collect data from each website that has such a cookie installed in order to provide us with contextual analytics data, or to enable us to target you with relevant advertising.

You can manage your cookie preferences by consulting the section: “How can you manage your cookie preferences?” section below.

Categories of Cookies
Use
EssentialsEssential cookies are used to offer you our online services and to make our programs available, in particular to ensure their security. They are essential for accessing and using our website, for example.
FunctionalFunctional cookies are used in connection with features or services available via a website. For example, they memorise the display language.
AnalyticalAnalytics cookies are used to better understand the performance of our website, including what content visitors enjoy, or to measure the impact of our awareness campaigns. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to obtain information such as the number of visitors, where visitors come from, pages visited and time spent on our website. We only see the data provided by Google Analytics in aggregate.
MarketingMarketing cookies are installed by third parties to collect information about your browsing preferences and areas of interest when you navigate the Web. They enable us to target you with relevant advertising. For example, we use tracking technologies from third parties such as Meta/Facebook and Google.

How can you manage cookie preference?

You can manage your cookie preferences directly in your browser, including uninstalling or blocking certain cookies. Click on your browser in the list below for instructions. You can withdraw your consent to cookies at any time by managing your preferences. However, certain functionalities may be affected by the inability to install cookies in your browser.

You can also install a browser extension to prevent the use of cookies and share information with Google Analytics.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We share your personal information with third parties in connection with our services, as directed by our customers. We have contracts with the third parties that specify how they must handle your personal information. The following are the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information:

In the course of providing our services, our customers, determine how the necessary personal information is to be processed. As such, we may share your personal information with other third parties in connection with these services, as directed by our customers. Please refer to their respective privacy policies for more information. We may be obliged to share your personal information with the authorities if we are forced to do so, in particular as a result of a court order forcing us to disclose personal information. Where we can lawfully and reasonably inform you of such disclosure, we will do so. At Edwix, access to your personal information is granted only to those employees who need to have access to it. Our employees and contractors are required to sign a confidentiality agreement prior to being given access to personal information.

Where is your personal information stored?

Edwix strives to host your data in Canada, and whenever possible, in Quebec. However, with the globalization of trade and the increasing use of new technologies, particularly those related to the development of cloud-based solutions, your data may be transferred or transmitted to recipients located outside Canada, particularly in the United States. Although we have contracts with these entities, foreign laws may provide different levels of protection for your personal information when it is hosted in another jurisdiction.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information against loss, unauthorised use, access, disclosure, modification or destruction. The personal information we collect is stored in secure environments. Edwix strives to adopt reasonable physical, administrative and organizational measures to protect personal information, including:

How long do we keep your personal information?

We retain personal information only as long as necessary to provide our services to you, unless we are required to retain it for longer under applicable law. Where personal information is processed on behalf of a customer, the customer generally determines the retention period.

What are your rights regarding your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information held by us and to request that it be amended if necessary. You may also request that we delete your personal information, except where we are required to retain it by applicable law or by instructions from our customers. Depending on the circumstances, you may be granted various rights with regard to your personal information, including the right to modify it, to have access to it, or to withdraw your consent. Consult the Commission d’accès à l’information website for more information. Different rights may apply if you live outside Quebec.

How can you exercise your rights?

You may exercise your rights at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer, or by using the technical features made available to you, if applicable.

Protection of personnal information at Edwix

Edwix
to the attention of the Privacy officer
Suite 200
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
J3Z 0C4
Canada

If you contact us, we may request additional personal information to validate your identity. If we are unable to accept your request, we will inform you of the reason for refusal. If you disagree with our decision, you may contact our Privacy Officer again, and we will reconsider your request. Alternatively, you may exercise your rights with the Commission d’accès à l’information, or the responsible authority in your jurisdiction, if you are domiciled outside Quebec.

Changes to the Privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our treatment of personal information. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. You can check the last update date at the bottom of this page.

Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 13, 2023 Last update: December 13, 2023

Edwix early adopter program

Be one of the first to try out Edwix!